?

Log in

my thoughts (although few) [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
msfulwood

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Dec. 19th, 2005|02:07 pm]
msfulwood
i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym i hate the gym I HATE IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
link5 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Dec. 16th, 2005|12:15 pm]
msfulwood
[mood |happyhappy]
[music |cocktail]

i'm trying to get the damn camera to work but it just doesn't like me, but yes i have the gorgeous little fluffbutts in fact (65 7uy) that in brackets was a product of marvin climbing on to the keyboard because he wants my attention. The kittens are adorable, the little boy marvin is a little scamp, he's loving and crazy, he likes to bite my toes. He's just a figit who wants attention and loves sitting at the window to watch the cars. He's pretty vocal too. Stevie, the little girl, is really mellow, i think it's because she's still sore from her operation (they were spade and neutered )and she's got a bit of a kitty cold, she's really relaxed and will sit and have her belly rubbed for hours. The two of them like to lie on my belly and have a nap while i watch Dawson's Creek in the morning after shane has gone to work. They are so precious i can't tell you and i will post pics as soon as i can.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 14th, 2005|02:10 pm]
msfulwood
[mood |excitedexcited]
[music |ludacris-georgia]

i'm getting two baby kittens in 2 hours!!!!!!!
WOOP WOOP!
link3 comments|post comment

update [Dec. 7th, 2005|12:13 pm]
msfulwood
[mood |mixed]
[music |hanson-snowed in]

ok, i'm officially bored. It's been 3 weeks tho, so that's not bad going. I miss work (never thoiught i'd say that, but i do). I have a million things i want/have to do, but it's hard. I have a ton of art projects i wanna do but i didn't get everything i wanted at michaels(art store) and i don't have a car so i can't get there without waiting for the number 44 bus which only runs once an hour whenever it feels like it. If i were at home i'd jump on the bus, go to town, go to the art store pick up my stuff with MY debit card and meet someone in intermezzo for coffee. Man i miss that. Not that Shane isn't great, but i haven't had much oppertunity to make friends. Leah is at work all the time, and Shane's friends don't want to talk to me about the latest Dior gown on the catwalk. I miss Laura a whole lot. It's wierd we spent so much of our teen years fighting, and now i really think i can't live without her. I miss my parents loads too, now that is wierd. I miss the stupidity of me and dad saying "It's your turn pooface Guyan" so at least one of us would make the coffee. Now it's always me cos shane drinks shitty decaf (what is the point may i ask?) Wow, i'm crying over stupid coffee rituals. I know it's going to be better, and i should be happy cos most people would kill to spend the day decorating the house and getting manicures and pedicures and watching e true hollywood stories, but it's lonely. I kinda understand why people have kids. I really look forward to 5.30 when he comes through the door. At least it's official- I will NEVER be a housewife!
The house is really beautiful, if i do say so myself i have done an excellent job so far. We've got 2 huge new york skyline paintings for the living room, we got bookcases (that i assembled!!!), i went out yesterday to get some vases and silk flowers for the living room and arranged them nicely, and i've decided that the guest bathroom is going to have a 1950's pin up girl theme. We also went to get a christmas tree yesterday so the house smells fantastic.
link2 comments|post comment

update [Nov. 28th, 2005|01:33 pm]
msfulwood
[mood |okayokay]
[music |all saints if you can believe it?????]

i'm in the u.s!!!! Woo Hoo! Been a stressful week or so, having to fill out a million different forms and decorate the condo and stuff. Thanksgiving was a thrill. Shane's family are all crazy. HIs mom is as sweet as cherry pie, but her brother was in hospital in florida so we didn't get to see much of her, which meant that i saw waaaay too much of shane's dad. I tell you i don't know where the man gets the audacity he does. He has the ability to wind me up so much that i want to cry, and the man uses more profanity on a daily basis then Eminem, Jay-z and DMX rolled into one. He's lude and crude and i really have a hard time liking him. He did do one good thing tho, he took me out driving! It was fun, a lot less scary then i thought. I'll have my liscence in no time.
Decorating is proving to be a little scary also. Who knew it would take so much effort to make a living room look pretty. I think it's so hard because me and shane have completely different ideas when it comes to decorating. He loves modern Ikea type stuff and i like well, everything else, haha. We're making it work, but it's hard. I see 50's prints of pin up girls and want to put them in the bathroom, while shane wants minimalism. Our house is gonna be quite a sight to see methinks.
On a plus side we're getting kittens some time this week, we went out and bought all the stuff from petsmart and everytime i walk past the litterbox i get so excited. You'd think i was having a baby or something. haha (let's hope not)
Yesterday was Shane's birthday so we had a poker tournament and ate at red lobster which was fun. I like shane's friends a lot. I came third in the tournament, Sirajj second and the birthday boy came in first, which is of course how it's supposed to be.
Good times.
link6 comments|post comment

so this is goodbye [Nov. 17th, 2005|02:40 am]
msfulwood
[music |st the voices in my head]

i have to leave the house in 50 minutes to go to the airport to start my new life. I'm a wash of emotion. I have had such a great life in newcastle, but it feels good to achieve a dream.
Laura, Tori and Mia thank you so much for coming out to see me on saturday. That was the sweetest thing you could possibly do and i'm so thankful that i have friends like yall. Never mind the ornaments you guys bought me, you are my angels!!!! (and nic, i know you would have come if you could have, i'll miss ou tons honey-look after yourself!!)
Have to go, take a shot of whiskey to stop me shaking. I can't wait to kiss my boy.
I'm leaving....on a 6am flight to Georgia!!!!! Woop woop.
i love you guys. ALWAYS!!!!
link6 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Nov. 6th, 2005|03:49 pm]
msfulwood
got my visa. leaving in 11 days. oh wow. i'm really going. oh yeh, and getting marrieed on the 4th february 2006. woop woop
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Oct. 26th, 2005|11:02 pm]
msfulwood
[mood |confusedconfused]
[music |amerie]

for the first time, i'm having real doubts. It's because it's so close, and i'm going to have to do so much work. I hoope everything turns out ok with us. I hope i can be good enough for him. Lord knows i don't deserve him. I was likethis last time too tho. There's so much pressure. I hope i remember that no matter howmuch effort i have put into this relationship, no matter how much i want to make it work, if it doesn't it's ok. I really hope it does tho. 3 weeks or something stupidly soon like that. Fuck me. i'm excited and devastated and really nervous. I wanna see mia and tor. my sister too. feck
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Oct. 24th, 2005|10:29 pm]
msfulwood
i've been a bad bad girl
link3 comments|post comment

whatever comes into my head [Oct. 14th, 2005|11:56 pm]
msfulwood
i feel like i'm finally getting somewhere, i think i'll be boarding a plane on november 17th, feels like a good day to go. november 19th will be a wierd day. Should be our wedding day, but it's not, unless it is.... oh well. I'm really excited to go, and really not looking forward to those looks i put on peoples faces when they realise i'm really going this time. I'm gonna cry every day for the next 33 days because i'm either really high or really low. "It's always worse for the ones left behind". I hope the interview goes well.
i hope everyone forgives me for being selfish and falling love with a boy. All my real loves up until now have been tori, laura, sarah, mia, kati, sophie and amanda. I never thought i'd be lucky enought to have more than a friendship. I remember ben asking me in carnforth what i was most afraid of. Back in the summer before University. I said "I'm afraid of never being in love, and being loved" he looked at me in a way that made me feel like i would one day. And i am. no thanks to ben at all, he's a crap weasel, but i only ever spoke the truth to him. i am so in love. I have that stupid can't breathe without him, i would die for him love. This really is it forever. Me and him. I'm part of an "us". Don't get me wrong that's not all i am. but i like that i have another part of me. Marriage is going to be an awfully big adventure.
link3 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]